Photo-Journal Of Ashley Arias [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
i will often think of u when im in less than pants

[ website | ashley's flickr ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Life in San Francisco [Mar. 5th, 2011|09:21 am]
[Tags|, , ]
[Current Location |United States, California, San Francisco]
[mood |hopefulhopeful]
[music |Fleetwood Mac - Tusk]

I suppose my journal is in need of an update, since I haven't written since I moved to San Francisco. Life here is very different while retaining many similarities and people I knew in my Seattle life. I'm lucky enough to have many of those who were on a first name basis with Livejournal down here in SF with me, including evan, meena, brad, Ario and sometimes even lisa and iamdonte. I owe Livejournal a lot as a hub that brought me together with a bounty of friends I am still close with today. Livejournal marks a time in my life that was fun, free, and revolutionary in the budding online social movement.

I reminisce a lot about those days, when I didn't know where I was going or who I'd become. Interested in everything and pulled in so many different directions, somehow I ended up here in San Francisco and retained the richness of these relationships. It's nice to have a little piece of home I am always connected to.

Life in San Francisco is still new and opening up in different ways for me. I meet new people every week and have the opportunity to explore so many of my interests in a city that seems to offer everything. I'm much more active than I was in Seattle and less morose and apathetic. I'm embracing the freedome of my youth by creating my own life in a fresh environment unhindered by the weight of my past.

Every day I seek out a new adventure and try to make the most of being a California resident, but Seattle sticks with me. I can't imagine raising a family anywhere else, or being away from my grandma and aunts much more than a few years... but I have an amazing job here, great healthcare, a bounty of fresh organic food and so many driven and artistic people around me at any given second... it is hard to decide how long to stay, and when might be the right time to return. But then I have thoughts of living in Austin, and in New York, and in Canada and hopefully ending up in Spain... the wanderlust is powerful in me, maybe that's why I can't really relax wherever I am, but I'm glad I don't feel tied down.

I remind myself that I'm not always going to have the ability to just get up and move my life somewhere else, once I get into another long term relationship, or start building a family, I will have to commit to a home and plant some roots. So, I'm taking advantage of my freedom now and making sure i make the most of my youth.



28 is the new 18, y'all. SF FTW.
link9 comments|post comment

So........... [Nov. 21st, 2009|07:33 pm]
[mood |amusedamused]

So I made this, for Jeremy's Bar Mitzvah Party (he's 30;)
it's not a big deal.



It's just a penis with a frowny-faced foreskin
that you can remove to reveal a happy faced-circumcision.



Needless to say, it was a hit
and people were wearing the foreskin around like a hat all night.

Oh yeah and his name is Circumseymour, and he's from Brisconsin.
I mean Bristanbul, er I mean Brisissippi, ok originally from Brisrael.
Like I said, totally not a big deal.
link20 comments|post comment

Karaoke Classics [Nov. 8th, 2009|12:36 pm]
[mood |amusedamused]



I went to karaoke with Elisa and Nate
and we had quite a rollicking time if I do say so myself.










This is a video of Elisa intimidating her french fries. I highly recommend it.



NBD.
linkpost comment

UH OH YOU GOT XANAXED [Nov. 4th, 2009|08:52 pm]
[mood |amusedamused]






Here's a video from when Asa took me to my cervical slicing.
I am completely drugged up on Xanax in order to prepare myself for the massacre.
Be advised, it is totally... a big deal.
link8 comments|post comment

Regretsy.com [Oct. 27th, 2009|11:00 pm]
[Tags|]
[mood |amusedamused]

Ash: http://images.regretsy.com/brown.jpg
Ash: i made you this
Ash: using only my vagina
Ash: http://www.etsy.com/view_listing.php?listing_id=33322729
iprojectstars: IT LOOKS LIKE YOU MADE IT WITH YOUR FEET
Ash: NO I MADE IT WITH MY HEART
link3 comments|post comment

Spanish Fly [Oct. 27th, 2009|11:16 am]
[mood |amusedamused]

Esther: ashhhh
Esther: buenos dias!
Ashley: hola tia
Esther: hola loca!!!
Ashley: la loca eres tu!
Esther: ya te has comprado un dildo?
Ashley: hahaha
Ashley: ya tengo demasiados
Esther: jajaja
Esther: algun color no tendras...
Ashley: haha si
Ashley: me lo mandas?
Esther: dimelo!
Ashley: quiero uno que huele a chorizo
Esther: jajajaja
Esther: por aqui se lleva mas el de sabor a jamon serrano... pero si quieres el del olor a chorizo te lo busco
Ashley: eso suena mejor
Ashley: a lo mejor hago una sopa de consolador

link5 comments|post comment

anything goes [Oct. 26th, 2009|12:06 pm]
[Tags|]
[mood |amusedamused]

Ash: people need to respect me and treat me well, otherwise they do not deserve my company
suxxdonut: wow! i want THAT tattood!
Ash: i have a needle and some black licorice
Ash: let's make this happen
suxxdonut: hahahaha
suxxdonut: WHIP IT IN ME
suxxdonut: im gonna cut it out on my back
suxxdonut: and you rub in the lickrish
Ash: ha "whip it in me"
Ash: indiana jones says "oh will i ever!"
suxxdonut: rawr! drop that carving on my pressure plate
suxxdonut: drop that golden idol into my ancient crevasse
Ash: CALL ME DOCTOR JONES
Ash: OH GOD THROW ME THE IDOL
Ash: THROW IT THROW IT
suxxdonut: WATCH OUT GIANT BALL
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Oct. 25th, 2009|03:00 pm]
[Tags|]
[mood |amusedamused]

Ash: what the hell is this
binaryslacker: Yo Majesty - Booty Clap
Ash: yeah i see the title
Ash: why'd you send it to me
binaryslacker: Couldn't find a reason not to.
Ash: reason enough
binaryslacker: the live show has male dancers doing the booty clap. I wish i could do the booty clap
Ash: i can kinda do it
Ash: but it makes people afraid
binaryslacker: People need to get over it and embrace it.
Ash: dude this song rules
Ash: i'm all over it
binaryslacker: <3
Ash: oh god it's on a loop
binaryslacker: most booty claps are
binaryslacker: just happen over and over again they go up down little to the left up little to the right down and so on
Ash: I see you are a booty-clap physicist
Ash: I considered that as a major but figured psychology would just naturally lead into it
binaryslacker: if only I finished school and didn't get addicted to the booty claps I designed.
Ash: our studies are our crosses to bear
linkpost comment

New Tattoo [Oct. 23rd, 2009|03:52 pm]
[mood |amusedamused]

Ash: what do you think of this as my tattoo font? http://www.dafont.com/blazed.font
caplatter: ...
caplatter: do you want my honest opinion?
Ash: yes
caplatter: YOU SHOULD TOTALLY DO IT.
Ash: OH GOD I KNEW IT
caplatter: FUCK CONVENTION.
Ash: you almost said don't do it cause you were jealous
link1 comment|post comment

Serious Game Discussion [Oct. 20th, 2009|12:08 pm]
[Tags|, ]
[mood |amusedamused]

suxxdonut: lololol GAME NAMES ARE SO DIRTY
suxxdonut: Haunted Mansion Ball Blast
suxxdonut: Bounce Out Ball-O-Rama
Ash: that better be a game
Ash: cause i've been playin' it
suxxdonut: KA GLOM
suxxdonut: bahhahahahahaha
Ash: they should just call it Haunted Mansion Splooge Blast
Ash: skip the formalities
suxxdonut: Haunted Mansion Pearl Necklace
suxxdonut: for a touch of class
Ash: for the upper crust gamer
suxxdonut: bahahahahaa
suxxdonut: i cant stop lauging about service snakes
Ash: haha whaaat
suxxdonut: http://www.king5.com/localnews/stories/NW_091809WAB-service-snake-shelton-KS.19223b6e3.html
Ash: haha he "fears losing his service snake"
Ash: HOW IS HE DIFFERENT FROM EVRY OTHER MAN I ASK YOU
suxxdonut: bahahahahahahaahhaa
suxxdonut: OH MY SNAKE WILL TELL ME WHEN IM ABOUT TO FIT
Ash: he'll tell me when I'm about to Mansion Ball Blast
suxxdonut: ahahaha i just snorted across teh cube farm
Ash: ha, well done
suxxdonut: they all know im doing something dirty now haha
Ash: theyre jealous no doubt
suxxdonut: putting ttheir phones on vibrate
suxxdonut: or 'consolodore' i should say
Ash: haha
suxxdonut: i bet in italy its called a 'sin wand'
Ash: haha
Ash: it's called an olive garden breadstick
suxxdonut: bahahahahahahahahaha
Ash: haha i just cracked myself up
suxxdonut: ALL I CAN EAT
Ash: hahaha
link2 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]